Friday, July 1, 2011

meet my mad genius! Yo.

ok. dude. this little dude just...

This still amazes me & it happened a couple days ago, so I had to share. We are big movie nuts at our house. Mr Jax is starting to be quite the BIG/little movie nut. One of his fav's  (mine too) is "Up." Love that dang movie! Any whooo... we love to sit on the kitchen floor & play w/ our ABC magnets. He likes to make groups of same colors or same letters. Out of no where this little dude... grabbed a U & a P, put them together, & simply said UP?!! He wanted to watch it.

 i had to take a picture

kinda hard to see, his hand is covering the P.
Yep, he also spells his name!!!


Then my mad genius snaps a pic too...
i love that you can still see his "up," in the mess of letters.

Hey monkey, if you are this darn smart...
how come you still don't understand the word
NO?
Hahaha... cause your that darn smart! Lol. 

Shutter Love Tuesday 
 (on Saturday)Lol.

After posting this, I realized I did have a picture to enter in this weeks Trendy Treehouse challenge! The theme is "just for the kids," a picture taken by your child. Jax is starting to love mommy's camera. He is finally realizing to not point the lens directly up his cute lil nose! Let's just say I have a ton of "buger shots!"  For some reason I can't bring myself to delete most of them. Crazy mama. I will always love this last shot, & remember how proud I was of my mad genius! I think he was pretty proud as well.


9 comments:

Allie @ Table for 3, Actually Make that 4 said...

You are so pretty mama! And can Jax be any cuter, you seriously get the beat shots of him, his little grin melts my soul! He is way Too cute! We have been crazy traveling looking forward to settling in andplanning Lukes st birthday party....ahhhhhh! Hope all is well on you end...much love yo! Xoxo

Becky said...

Wow! That's pretty awesome! What a smart little guy! :0) Great shot btw!

Heidi said...

What a little smartie! Love it. And seriously, could you be prettier, mama? :)

Melanie said...

Ahhh... thanks so much, you pretty ladies! You totally made this mamas whole flippn month!

Ashley Sisk said...

You are so beautiful - great shots.

Drake Sigar said...

Why do all the blogger girls look like models?

Melanie said...

Thanks Ashley, have a wonderful 4th weekend my dear!

Oh Drake... have I ever told ya, You are so Awwwwesome! Thanks man!

Nessa said...

Wow! I am totally impressed at his letter aptitude. You have the most stunning eyes by the way.

Susan said...

He is SO smart and CUTE! Nice to see you in the photos too pretty mama :)